2018, 2017 Little East Conference/Alliance Champions

Helderman Named LEC Rookie Field Athlete of the Year

Freshman Ron Helderman was named the recipient of the Little East Conference Rookie Field Athlete of the Year Award for the 2014-15 season.
Freshman Ron Helderman was named the recipient of the Little East Conference Rookie Field Athlete of the Year Award for the 2014-15 season.

Helderman Named LEC Rookie Field Athlete of the Year 

            GORHAM, Maine -- The Little East Conference announced its annual men's indoor track and field awards on Wednesday following voting by the head coaches, and University of Southern Maine freshman Ron Helderman (Madison, Maine) was named the Rookie Field Athlete of the Year.

            Helderman is the fourth USM competitor to receive the honor since the awards program began in the 2007-08 season.  He joins Mattia Zagon (2008-09), Anthony Stanton (2009-10) and Tony Sen (2012-13) as recipients of the award.

            In addition to Helderman's individual honor, the Huskies' coaching staff, led by first-year head coach Ryan Harkleroad, was picked as the LEC Men's Indoor Track and Field Coaching Staff of the Year.  Assisting Harkleroad this season were Sarah Burkhardt (jumps), Mike Drummey (pole vault), Charlie Ewers (sprints and hurdles), and Becky O'Brien (throws).  This is the first year that the conference has honored a coaching staff after selecting an individual Coach of the Year the previous seven years.

            Five times during the recently completed indoor campaign Helderman was selected as the conference's Rookie Field Athlete of the Week.  He also was named the ECAC Division III New England Co-Rookie of the Week on one occasion.  Helderman combined with classmates Cory Dyer (Jacksonville, Fla./Oakleaf) and Jordhan Levine (Waterville, Maine) to sweep the LEC's nine weekly rookie field athlete awards this season.

            Competing in the pole vault and high jump this season, Helderman won three competitions in the pole vault and finished second three times.  Helderman took the top spot on the podium in the pole vault at the USM Invitational I (4.27 meters/14-0), the Bowdoin Invitational (4.30 meters/14-1 ¼), and the USM Invitational II (4.35 meters/14-3 ¼).  He also posted a first-place finish in the high jump at the Bates Invitational (1.88 meters/6-2).

            Helderman earned All-Little East Conference honors in the pole vault after finishing second at the championships meet with a season-best vault of 4.40 meters (14-5 ¼).  He also scored in the high jump and 60-meter hurdles.  Helderman also received Division III All-New England honors after finishing in second place (4/35 meters/14-3 ¼) at the Division III New England Championships.

            The coaching staff guided the Huskies to their fifth LEC title in the last seven years, and 12th since 1999-2000, and a second-place finish in the New England Alliance Championships.  The Huskies also had a program best fourth-place finish at the Division III New England Championships and at the NEICAAA New England Championships.

            USM capped off an outstanding season tying for sixth place at the recent NCAA Division III Indoor Track and Field Championships, and five athletes earned All-America honors.

 

Little East Conference
Men's Indoor Track and Field Awards

 

Track Athlete of the Year

2014-15

Lee Cattanach, Eastern Connecticut

2013-14

Ryan Widzgowski, Keene State

2012-13

Ryan Widzgowski, Keene State

2011-12

Ben Manning, Southern Maine

2010-11

George Foster, Southern Maine

2009-10

Justin Richardson, Southern Maine

2008-09

Craig McPherson, Keene State

2007-08

Jonathan Garcia, UMass Dartmouth

 

Field Athlete of the Year

2014-15

Steven Vazquez, Rhode Island College

2013-14

Jamie Ruginski, Southern Maine

2012-13

Adam Jones, UMass Dartmouth

2011-12

Chris Perry, UMass Dartmouth

2010-11

Bryan Kolacz, Keene State

2009-10

Bryan Kolacz, Keene State

2008-09

Bryan Kolacz, Keene State

2007-08

Adam Haggerty, Southern Maine

 

Rookie Track Athlete of the Year

2014-15

Akiel Legall, Rhode Island College

2013-14

Roger Charest, Southern Maine

2012-13

Jeremy Collins, Southern Maine

2011-12

Phito Gondre, UMass Dartmouth

2010-11

Craig Amado, Rhode Island College

2009-10

Parker Chipman, Southern Maine

2008-09

Tim Even, Southern Maine

2007-08

Craig McPherson, Keene State

 

Rookie Field Athlete of the Year

2014-15

Ron Helderman, Southern Maine

2013-14

Kevin Cutler, UMass Dartmouth

2012-13

Tony Sen, Southern Maine

2011-12

Tylor Hart, UMass Boston

2010-11

Chris Perry, UMass Dartmouth

2009-10

Anthony Stanton, Southern Maine

2008-09

Mattia Zagon, Southern Maine

2007-08

Bryan Kolacz, Keene State

 

Coaching Staff of the Year

2014-15

University of Southern Maine

 

Coach of the Year

2013-14

Steve Virgilio, Southern Maine

2012-13

Scott Hutchinson, Southern Maine

2011-12

Steve Gardiner, UMass Dartmouth

2010-11

Steve Gardiner, UMass Dartmouth

2009-10

Scott Hutchinson, Southern Maine

2008-09

Scott Hutchinson, Southern Maine

2007-08

Scott Hutchinson, Southern Maine

 
 
 

-ble-