2017 National Champion Dan Del Gallo (149)

Huskies’ Wrestling Finishes Second at Ted Reese Invitational

Huskies’ Wrestling Finishes Second at Ted Reese Invitational

GORHAM, Maine  – Led by sophomore Peter Del Gallo's (Gardiner, Maine) third consecutive first place finish in as many tournaments, the University of Southern Maine Huskies finished second overall at the 2017 Ted Reese Invitational Tournament Saturday afternoon at the Costello Sports Complex Fieldhouse.

The United States Coast Guard Academy nipped the Huskies for the team title scoring 166 points.  Southern Maine totaled 159 points, while Castleton University finished third with 138 points.  Johnson & Wales University came in fourth with 91 points, and Springfield Technical Community College placed fifth out of 16 teams with 83.5 points.  The Huskies had one champion, three second place finishers, two third place award winners, a fifth place winner and a trio sixth place finishers.

            Freshman Austin Shorey (Lebanon, Maine/Noble), sophomore Justin Stacy (Rochester, N.H./Marshwood) and junior Mike Risti (Limerick, Maine/Massabesic) each finished second at 141 pounds, 174 pounds and 285 pounds respectively. 

            Posting a 4-1 record on the day, Shorey improved to 12-3 overall and continued his strong start to his intercollegiate career.  Shorey has finished in the top three in all three of the Huskies' invitational tournaments with today's second place finish the best thus far. Shorey earned a pair of wins by fall and a pair of wins by technical fall, including a 16-0 shutout in the championship semifinals to The Apprentice School's Shalek Colon.  Ranked third in the region by NEWA, Shorey's lone loss of the day came in the championship final 5-3 decision to Coast Guard's Matt McGowan, the second ranked wrestler in the region.

            Stacy, currently ranked fourth in the region by NEWA, grappled his way to a 3-1 record finishing as the runner-up at 174 pounds.  Opening with a first round bye, Stacy opened with a decision and a technical fall to advance to the championship semifinals.  In the semis, Stacy picked up a key 3-1 decision over Malik Settles of New England College, the fifth ranked wrestler in New England. Stacy is now 7-4 on the season.

            Opening the season with a second place finish at the RWU Invitational and a third place finish at the Doug Parker Invitational, Risti, ranked fifth in region by NEWA, earned a second place finish at the Ted Reese Invite with his 3-1 record.  Risti picked up a pair of wins by decision in his first two bouts, including a 3-1 win over Coast Guard's Patrick Irwin to advance to the championship semifinal.  In the semis, Risti earned his third pin of the season putting Springfield Tech's Donavan Lozada to the mat in 2:36.  Risti fell in the championship to the second ranked wrestler in the region, Jesse Webb of Castleton.  Risti is now 11-3 on the season.

            Del Gallo remained undefeated with four wins en route to his third straight first place finish.  Now 15-0, Del Gallo is ranked nationally 3/5 and is atop the region at 125 pounds. Overpowering his first two opponents with a pair of pins in a combined 98 seconds, Del Gallo earned a 16-5 win by major decision over Coast Guard's Parker Brunkala in the semifinal round.  In the championship, Del Gallo had a pair of near falls before taking town the Apprentice School's Colton Messick by major decision 14-1. Del Gallo has seven pins this season.

            Southern Maine returns to action on Saturday when it hosts Rhode Island College and Plymouth State in a tri-match. 

 

 


2017-2018 Huskies Wrestling

Ted Reese Invitational

 

 

Leo Amabile 125 lb weight class 6th place

Round one- Leo Amabile (USM) won by decision over Kevin Meloni (Castleton) (Dec 12-5)

Round two- Parker Brunkala (USCGA) won by decision over Leo Amabile (USM) (Dec 6-0)

Round three- Leo Amabile (USM) received a bye (Bye)

Round four- Leo Amabile (USM) won by tech fall over Tyler Tweedie (NEC) (TF 16-1)

Round five- Stephen Nadera (JWU) won by decision over Leo Amabile (USM) (Dec 8-4)

Round six- Nathaniel Frantz (JWU) won by decision over Leo Amabile (USM) (Dec 8-2)

 

Peter Del Gallo 125 lb weight class 1st place

Round one- Peter Del Gallo (USM) won by fall over Nathaniel Frantz (JWU) (Fall 0:41)

Round two- Peter Del Gallo (USM) won by fall over Mike Titus (PSU) (Fall 0:57)

Round three- Peter Del Gallo (USM) won by major decision over Parker Brunkala (USCGA) (MD 16-5)

Round four- Peter Del Gallo (USM) won major decision over Colton Messick (Apprentice School) (MD 14-1)

 

Antoine Grace 125 lb weight class

Round one- Antoine Grace (USM) received a bye (Bye)

Round two- Colton Messick (Apprentice School) won by fall over Antoine Grace (USM) (Fall 1:40)

Round three- Kevin Meloni (Castleton) won by fall over Antoine Grace (USM) (Fall 2:37)

 

Caleb Austin 133 lb weight class 3rd place

Round one- Caleb Austin (USM) received a bye (Bye)

Round two- Caleb Austin (USM) won by tech fall over Keith Gordon (NEC) (TF 17-0)

Round three- Caleb Austin (USM) won by decision over Anthony Monahan (Apprentice School) (Dec 6-1)

Round four- Nick Camacho (Castleton) won by fall over Caleb Austin (USM) (Fall 6:46)

Round five- Caleb Austin (USM) won by fall over Sean Wieck (RWU) (Fall 6:01)

Round six- Caleb Austin (USM) won by fall over Chris Caban (JWU) (Fall 2:21)

 

Casey Abshire 133 lb weight class

Round one- Casey Abshire (USM) received a bye (Bye)

Round two- Chris Caban (JWU) won by tech fall over Casey Abshire (USM) (TF 20-4)

Round three- CJ Schultz (Castleton) won by decision over Casey Abshire (USM) (Dec 11-4)

 

Vinnie Blasucci 141 lb weight class

Round one- Matt Mcgowan (USCGA) wo by tech fall over Vinnie Blasucci (USM) (TF 18-0)

Round two- Vinnie Blasucci (USM) received a bye (Bye)

Round three- Vinnie Blasucci (USM) won by fall over Austin Viens (Castleton) (Fall 0:31)

Round four- Drew Saccone (Trinity) won by decision over Vinnie Blasucci (USM) (Dec 6-4)

 

Austin Shorey 141 lb weight class 2nd place

Round one- Austin Shorey (USM) won by tech fall over J.d. Fitzpatrick (USCGA) (TF 20-4)

Round two- Austin Shorey (USM) won by fall over Austin Viens (Castleton) (Fall 0:52)

Round three- Austin Shorey (USM) won by fall over Ricky Reimers (RWU) (Fall 2:12)

Round 4- Austin Shorey (USM) won by tech fall over Shalek Colon (Apprentice School) (TF 16-0)

Round five- Matt Mcgowan (USCGA) won by decision over Austin Shorey (USM) (Dec 5-3)

 

Nathaniel Grimard 141 lb weight class

Round one- Nathaniel Grimard (USM) received a bye (Bye)

Round two- Nathaniel Grimard (USM) won by medical forfeit over Ben Billings (Castleton)

Round three- Watna Cunha (JWU) won by major decision over Nathaniel Grimard (USM) (MD 11-3)

Round four- Drew Saccone (Trinity) won by decision over Nathaniel Grimard (USM) (Dec 7-1)

 

Brendan Weir 149 lb weight class 6th place

Round one- Brendan Weir (USM) won by fall over CJ Moyer (RWU) (Fall 3:42)

Round two- Brendan Weir (USM) won by decision over Marco Dominguez (USCGA) (Dec 9-4)

Round three- Jordan Robinson (JWU) won by decision over Brendan Weir (USM) (Dec 7-3)

Round four- Brendan Weir (USM) won by fall over Matt Mustillo (Castleton) (Fall 3:20)

Round five- Brendan Weir (USM) won by major decision over Reece Millington (Castleton) (MD 13-1)

Round six- Max Temple (Castleton) won by decision over Brendan Weir (USM) (Dec 4-2)

 

Tyson Cram 149 lb weight class

Round one- Tyson Cram (USM) won by major decision over Jean Rioux (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute) (MD 14-4)

Round two- Reece Millington (Castleton) won by tech fall over Tyson Cram (USM) (TF 16-0)

Round three- Tyson Cram (USM) won by decision over Colton Riley (NEC) (Dec 11-9)

Round four- Tyson Cram (USM) won by decision over Joe Penna (Trinity) (Dec 8-4)

Round five- Marvin Cunningham (JWU) won by tech fall over Tyson Cram (USM) (TF 15-0)

 

Jared Garcia 149 lb weight class 5th place

Round one- Jared Garcia (USM) won by fall over Colton Riley (NEC) (Fall 6:14)

Round two- Jared Garcia (USM) won by decision over Matt Mustillo (Castleton) (Dec 3-1)

Round three- Max Temple (Castleton) won by decision over Jared Garcia (USM) (Dec 6-1)

Round four- Jared Garcia (USM) won by decision over Tyler Everett (UMO) (Dec 13-8)

Round five- Jared Garcia (USM) won by major decision over Marvin Cunningham (JWU) (MD 15-2)

Round six- Jordan Robinson (JWU) won by decision over Jared Garcia (USM) (Dec 8-5)

Round seven- Jared Garcia (USM) won by no contest over Brendan Weir (USM)

 

Matt Wheeler 149 lb weight class

Round one- Marvin Cunningham (JWU) won by fall over Matt Wheeler (USM) (Fall 0:35)

Round two- Matt Wheeler (USM) won by medical forfeit over Brayson Haas (RWU) (M For)

Round three- Tyler Everett (UMO) won by fall over Matt Wheeler (USM) (Fall 1:58)

 

Mike Macaluso 157 lb weight class

Round one- Jack Reilly (Trinity) won by major decision over Mike Macaluso (USM) (MD 14-4)

Round two- Mike Macaluso (USM) received a bye (Bye)

Round three- Samuel Tenaglia (JWU) won by medical forfeit over Mike Macaluso (USM) (M for 2-5)

 

Noah Robidoux 157 lb weight class

Round one- Chris Sullivan (USCGA) won by tech fall over Noah Robidoux (USM) (TF 16-1)

Round two- Noah Robidoux (USM) won by fall over Emmert Colbert (PSU) (Fall 1:39)

Round three- Joe Leclair (USM) won by decision over Noah Robidoux (USM) (Dec 6-5)

 

Joe Leclair 157 lb weight class

Round one- Joe Leclair (USM) won by tech fall over Colby Ferreti (Plymouth State) (TF 20-4)

Round two- Christian Gosch (USCGA) won by fall over Joe Leclair (USM) (Fall 0:45)

Round three- Joe Leclair (USM) won by decision over Noah Robidoux (USM) (Dec 6-5)

Round four- Michael Mirmina (RWU) won by fall over Joe Leclair (USM) (Fall 4:21)

 

Juan Vernaza 157 lb weight class

Round one- Juan Vernaza (USM) won by decision over Mason Pagan (USCGA) (Dec 4-0)

Round two- Juan Vernaza (USM) won by major decision over Samuel Tenaglia (JWU) (MD 16-2)

Round three- Cameron Milliken (Castleton) won by decision over Juan Vernaza (USM) (Dec 5-2)

Round four- Juan Vernaza (USM) won by decision over Rhys Zigich (Castleton) (Dec 5-1)

Round five- Lukas Kaminski (Trinity) won by tech fall over Juan Vernaza (USM) (TF 15-0)

Round six-

 

Jonathan Stacy 165 lb weight class

Round one- Richard Viruet (STCC) won by fall over Jonathan Stacy (USM) (Fall 4:15)

Round two- Jonathan Stacy (USM) received a bye (Bye)

Round three- Connor Fortune (RWU) won by fall over Jonathan Stacy (USM) (Fall 4:29)

 

Zac Thompson 165 lb weight class

Round one- Zac Thompson (USM) received a bye (Bye)

Round two- Nick Jabs (USCGA) won by fall over Zac Thompson (USM) (Fall 6:49)

Round three- Zac Thompson (USM) won by decision over Nolan Cornu (Trinity) (Dec 7-4)

Round four- Zac Thompson (USM) won by decision over Mackay Revis (UConn) (Dec 8-5)

Round five- Zac Thompson (USM) won by decision over Keith Brown (UConn) (Dec 8-7)

Round six- Connor Fortune (RWU) won by decision over Zac Thompson (USM) (Dec 5-3)

 

Raul Gierbolini 174 lb weight class

Round one- Raul Gierbolini (USM) received a bye (Bye)

Round two- Jacob Berry (STCC) won by decision over Raul Gierbolini (USM) (Dec 10-4)

Round three- Anthony Malfitano (RWU) won by decision over Raul Gierbolini (USM) (Dec 7-4)

 

Justin Stacy 174 lb weight class 2nd place

Round one- Justin Stacy (USM) received a bye (Bye)

Round two- Justin Stacy (USM) won by decision over Nick Moreno (USCGA) (Dec 9-7)

Round three- Justin Stacy (USM) won by tech fall over Isaiah Collins (American International college) (TF 16-0)

Round four- Justin Stacy (USM) won by decision over Malik Settles (NEC) (Dec 3-1)

Round five- A.J. Aeberli (USCGA) won by decision over Justin Stacy (USM) (Dec 9-7)

 

Kolby Smith 184 lb weight class 6th place

Round one- Kolby Smith (USM) received a bye (Bye)

Round two- Kolby Smith (USM) won by major decision over Enrique Loya (Trinity) (MD 14-4)

Round three- George Andrews (UConn) won by decision over Kolby Smith (USM) (Dec 3-2)

Round four- Kolby Smith (USM) won by major decision over Jessup Pawelczyk (USCGA) (MD 15-1)

Round five- Kolby Smith (USM) won by fall over Devon Meredith (Apprentice School) (Fall 3:29)

Round six- Wes Sorey (Apprentice School) won by decision over Kolby Smith (USM) (Dec 8-7)

 

Brandon Cousino 197 lb weight class 3rd place

Round one- Brandon Cousino (USM) received a bye (Bye)

Round two- Brandon Cousino (USM) won by fall over Caelin Worthington (NEC) (Fall 0:32)

Round three- Brandon Cousino (USM) won by major decision over Ross Graham (Apprentice School) (MD 13-4)

Round four- Cedrick Stephens (Castleton) won by decision over Brandon Cousino (USM) (Dec 8-3)

Round five- Brandon Cousino (USM) won by fall over Ian Steckel (Trinity) (Fall 0:18)

Round six- Brandon Cousino (USM) won by decision over Kyle Mcquaide (JWU) (Dec 8-4)

 

Mike Risti 285 lb weight class 2nd place

Round one- Mike Risti (USM) received a bye (Bye)

Round two- Mike Risti (USM) won by decision over John O'brien (Trinity) (Dec 5-3)

Round three- Mike Risti (USM) won by decision over Patrick Irwin (USCGA) (Dec 3-1)

Round four- Mike Risti (USM) won by fall over Donavan Lozada (STCC) (Fall 2:36)

Round five- Jesse Webb (Castleton) won by fall over Mike Risti (USM) (Fall 7:17)

 

Cody Spicer 285 lb weight class

Round one- Jenard Rosemand (American International college) won by fall over Cody Spicer (USM) (Fall 4:34)

Round two- Cody Spicer (USM) received a bye (Bye)

Round three- John O'brien (Trinity) won by fall over Cody Spicer (USM) (Fall 2:56)

 

–cac–