Southern Maine Athletics To Celebrate 177 William B. Wise Scholar-Athletes

Eleven Husky student-athletes have earned the William B. Wise Honor for the fourth consecutive year.
Eleven Husky student-athletes have earned the William B. Wise Honor for the fourth consecutive year.

            GORHAM, Maine  – One hundred seventy-seven University of Southern Maine student-athletes will be recognized for their outstanding academic achievements on Sunday, November 5 at the 30th annual William B. Wise Scholar-Athlete Awards Banquet presented by Saco Bay Orthopaedic & Sports Physical Therapy hosted at the Italian Heritage Center in Portland, Maine.

         The award program, which was started in 1987-88, is named to honor William B. Wise, a retired USM administrator and friend of athletics.  Wise, a graduate of the University of Maine, came to USM in 1966 as assistant dean of academic affairs and director of the evening college.  In the ensuing years, he served USM as acting dean of the College of Education, assistant to the vice president for academic affairs, executive assistant to the president, and executive assistant to the vice president for student affairs.

         "For the fifth consecutive year, we will honor a record number of Southern Maine students who have met the challenge of being a student-athlete with exemplary results," said long-time USM Athletic Director Al Bean.  "As a department we are very proud of these students and the significant contributions they make to our learning community in the classroom, in the competitive arena and in the greater community that we serve."

            During the 2016-2017 academic year, 177 Huskies met the criteria to receive Wise Scholar-Athlete recognition, besting the previous record of 173 student-athletes honored in 2016. To earn William B. Wise Scholar-Athlete accolades, a Southern Maine student-athlete must have a minimum of a 3.00 cumulative grade point average for the fall and spring semesters, be a full-time student both semesters and be a member of varsity team for a full season.  Each of the Huskies' 22 intercollegiate programs has representation among the 177 student-athletes to be honored. 

            An outstanding 11 student-athletes will be recognized for their fourth Wise Award achievement, men's soccer and tennis player Kyle Curley (Gorham, Maine), wrestlers Daniel Del Gallo (Gardiner, Maine) and CJ Luth (Milford, Conn./Foran), men's ice hockey player Cole Klippenstein (Franklin, Tenn.), men's basketball player Zach Leal (York, Maine), women's lacrosse player Lauren Lessard (Lewiston, Maine), golfer Tom Murray (Bangor, Maine), volleyball player Megan Nilson (Granby, Conn.), field hockey player Jennifer Poulin (Winslow, Maine), women's cross country, indoor and outdoor track & field athlete Jazmyn Sylvester-Cross (Fairfield, Vt./Enosburg Falls), and women's ice hockey player Ally Vanidestine (Bangor, Maine). 

            The Huskies' 11 four-year winners represent eight different fields of study offered by the University of Southern Maine. Both Curley and Leal earned their degrees in Electrical Engineering, while Luth and Lessard recently graduated with their degrees in Exercise Science. Poulin and Vanidestine were Nursing majors, while Klippenstein earned his degree in Accounting, and Murray in Finance.  Nilson earned her degree in Athletic Training, and Del Gallo earned a dual degree in Philosophy and Sociology.  While all 11 student-athletes were vital and successful members of their teams, several of them excelled at the state, regional and national level. 

            A two-sport standout on the men's soccer and tennis teams, Curley was a three-year captain of the men's soccer team and concluded his career on the Hannaford Field pitch earning All-Little East Conference honors as a defender.  As a member of the Huskies' tennis team, Curley helped USM capture three consecutive Little East Conference titles, and was a four-year all-conference selection. In his final season, Curley was named the 2017 Little East Conference Player of the Year.

            Lessard, an all-conference player during her career for the women's lacrosse team, earned several University and Athletic Department honors in her final season.  At the 2017 USM Student Involvement Awards Gala, Lessard was presented with the Senior Husky Achievement Award – an award given to a graduating student who has demonstrated pride in USM, served in a variety of leadership roles on campus, and encouraged others to become involved in campus life while making a significant impact in the campus community throughout their collegiate career. Vice President of the USM SAAC, a four-year member of the women's lacrosse team, and a Resident Assistant, Lessard graduated with a degree in Exercise Science with a concentration in Health Fitness.  A Dean's List student, Lessard has served as a chemistry tutor and was an officer for the Exercise Science Student Association. In her role with USM's SAAC, Lessard was the driving force behind the growth of USM's Special Olympics Partnership, and has spent the 2016-2017 academic year working as an intern with Maine Special Olympics.

            Sylvester-Cross, a member of the Huskies' cross country, indoor and outdoor track & field teams, earned All-Little East Academic Team honors for each sport last year.  During the indoor track season, Sylvester-Cross earned All-LEC and All-New England Alliance honors in the 5000-meter, and 3000-meter run.  As a member of both the indoor and outdoor track & field teams, Sylvester-Cross has helped USM with nearly a two-decade conference title domination in both sports.

            A three-time captain, Del Gallo finished his career as the most decorated wrestler in Husky history, putting the exclamation point on his four seasons with a 2017 NCAA Division III National Championship. A two-time winner (2015, 2016) of the NCAA's Elite 90 Award, given to the top student-athlete at his or her sport's national championship event, Del Gallo broke through during his third consecutive trip to the NCAA Championship to earn All-American honors en route to becoming Southern Maine's first national champion.  Equally as successful in the classroom as on the mat, Del Gallo became the first Southern Maine student-athlete to repeat as an Academic All-American ®, earning first team honors as a senior after claiming second team honors as a junior.

            In addition to the 11 four-year recipients, 26 student-athletes will be honored for the third time in their careers and 42 will receive their award for the second time. Ninety-eight USM student-athletes are earning the accolade for the first time.  Included among the three-time winners are former softball standout Mary Caron (Lewiston, Maine/St. Dominic's Academy) and men's basketball player Fred Knight (Hampden, Maine/Hampden Academy).  Both recent graduates of USM, Caron was the 2017 Little East Conference Woman of the Year. A leader for the Huskies throughout her career, Caron was a two-year captain of the softball team, and a 2017 first-team All-Little East Conference selection at shortstop. Starring for Southern Maine since 2015, Caron joined an elite group of University of Southern Maine student-athletes in her final season, becoming the Huskies' seventh individual to earn CoSIDA Academic All-American ® honors with her selection to the Academic All-America ® Division III Softball Third Team.  At the Athletic Department end-of-the-year Senior Honors Night, Caron was named co-winner of the Paula D. Hodgdon Leadership Award.

            Double-majoring in Mechanical and Electrical Engineering, Knight earned a prestigious Innovate for Maine fellowship, working for the Cooperative Center for Aquaculture Research. At the end of his fellowship, Knight impressed his employers and began his professional career at General Dynamics Systems in Massachusetts.  A leader on and off of the court, Knight was a four-year member of the Huskies' basketball team, and served as one of the team's captains in 2016-2017.

            Along with the many individual achievements of USM student-athletes, two teams will be honored with the Remo Riciputi Award.  The Remo Riciputi award is given annually to the team sport, and the individual team sport with the highest collective grade-point average. This year's Riciputi Awards will be presented to the Husky women's basketball team and the women's tennis team. USM women's basketball, earning the honor for the third consecutive season, and fifth time in the award's history (1995 to present), is represented individually by 10 members of its team.  With seven members of the team individually honored, the women's tennis team is earning the accolade for the fifth time in the history of the program and the first time since the 2014-2015 season.  

            During the course of the celebratory evening, student-athletes and their guests will be greeted by USM President Glenn Cummings, Vice President for Student Life and Enrollment Nancy Griffin, Provost Jeannine Uzzi, and Director of Athletics Al Bean. Two student-athletes will address their peers as guest speakers: Cam Scott (Hampden, Maine/Hampden Academy) of the men's basketball team, and Tayla Smedberg (Oxford, Maine/Oxford Hills) of the field hockey team. 

            A three-time William B. Wise Scholar-Athlete, Scott is in his final season with the Huskies' men's basketball team.  A Human Biology major, Scott is also a two-time All-Little East Conference Academic Team selection.  Scott has played in 73 career games for USM, and set career-highs in points, rebounds and assists as a junior playing in the Huskies' backcourt.  An excellent defender, and an adept three-point shooter, Scott shot 33.3 percent from beyond the arc during the 2016-2017 season. 

            In her final season with the Huskies' field hockey team, Smedberg, an All-Little East Conference forward, is a three-time William B. Wise Scholar-Athlete, two-time All-LEC Academic team and three-time National Field Hockey Coaches Association (NFHCA) All-Academic squad selection as a Nursing major.  One of Southern Maine's 2017 captains, Smedberg has played in 80 career games (at time of release), and has 21 goals, and eight assists in her career for 50 points.  Throughout her career, Smedberg has tallied six game-winning goals.

 

2017 William B. Wise Scholar Athletes

First-Year Award Winners

 

Sheddy Agbonsalo, Men's Soccer, Men's Indoor Track

Nursing

Debora Attalla, Women's Tennis

Nursing

Kylee Austin, Women's Volleyball

Business Management

Emily Baker, Women's Soccer, Women's Outdoor Track

Exercise Science

Olivia Barragree, Women's Ice Hockey

Electrical Engineering

Ethan Bassile, Men's Ice Hockey

Criminology

Zack Bean, Baseball

Sports Management

Carson Bessey, Men's Cross Country, Men's Indoor Track

Accounting

Kayleigh Bohan, Softball

Criminology

Gabrielle Brooks, Women's Tennis

Linguistics

Alexis Brown, Softball

Undeclared

Benjamin Carey, Men's Indoor & Outdoor Track

General Management

Alex Carroll, Golf

Mechanical Engineering

Georgia Caso, Women's Cross Country, Indoor & Outdoor Track

Biology

Dalton Cassidy, Men's Soccer

Economics

Roger Charest, Men's Cross Country, Men's Indoor Track

Mathematics

Hannah Clement, Women's Basketball

Biochemistry

Nathan Cook, Men's Soccer

Athletic Training

Emma Cost, Women's Soccer

Marketing

Brooke Cross, Softball

Undeclared

Ryan Dee, Golf

Electrical Engineering

Anthony Degifico, Baseball

General Management

Neka Dias, Women's Cross Country, Indoor & Outdoor Track

Media Studies

Jack Donnelly, Baseball

Marketing

Kevin Dowling, Men's Soccer, Men's Tennis

Sport Management

Tristan Dundas, Golf, Men's Ice Hockey, Men's Lacrosse

Risk Management

Maddie Egan, Women's Soccer

Nursing

Tom Fortier, Baseball

Liberal Studies

Joseph Francoeur, Golf

Business Management

Shawn Francoeur, Golf

Business Management

Madi Freeman, Women's Soccer

Nursing

Drew Gamage, Men's Indoor & Outdoor Track

Biology

Mariah Garcia, Volleyball

Social Work

Nick George, Baseball

Criminology

Megan Gettings, Volleyball

Nursing

Morgan Gray, Field Hockey

Nursing

Keenan Hendricks, Men's Basketball

Undeclared

Fay Harrington, Volleyball

Health Science

Mychaela Harton, Women's Soccer, Women's Basketball

History

Tabitha Hirsch, Softball

Business Management, Political Science

Max Hornblower, Men's Lacrosse

Accounting

Katie Howe, Women's Basketball

History, Social Sciences (K-8 Education)

Chelsea Hranek, Volleyball

Psychology

Courtney Jordan, Women's Tennis

Chemistry

Aliza Jordan, Women's Lacrosse

Criminology

Nick Jordan, Men's Soccer

Finance

Riley Kirk, Women's Ice Hockey, Women's Lacrosse

Biology

Shaman Kirkland, Men's Indoor Track

Political Science

Mira Kuni, Women's Lacrosse

Health Science

Johnny Kyte, Men's Ice Hockey

Undeclared

Kaylee Leclerc, Field Hockey

Public Health

Paul Leger, Men's Ice Hockey

Undeclared

Jacob Littlefield, Men's Basketball

Electrical Engineering

Kat Locke, Women's Basketball

Nursing

Jaclyn Luckhardt, Women's Basketball

Athletic Training

Kelly Lynch, Women's Cross Country, Indoor & Outdoor Track

English

Michael Macaluso, Wrestling

Nursing

Aleksandr Makarov, Men's Ice Hockey

Exercise Science

Mat Mallett, Golf

Exercise Physiology

Erin Martin, Softball

Linguistics

Christian McCue, Men's Basketball

Computer Science

Jacob McGarvey, Men's Soccer

Chemistry

Alayna McNally, Volleyball

Environmental Science

MK Mohamed, Men's Soccer

Marketing

Tawni Mohler, Women's Ice Hockey

Undeclared

Charlie Mull, Men's Soccer

Health Science

Brendan Murphy, Men's Ice Hockey

Sports Management

Ruth Nadeau, Women's Lacrosse

Psychology

Jenna Nofsker, Women's Soccer

History and Social Sciences

Liz O'Neal, Women's Cross Country, Indoor & Outdoor Track

Tourism & Hospitality

Chase Orava, Men's Tennis

Marketing

Whitney Padgett, Women's Ice Hockey

Athletic Training

Brock Padgham, Men's Ice Hockey

Undeclared

Allison Pickering, Women's Cross Country, Indoor & Outdoor Track

Undeclared

Amanda Piknick, Women's Ice Hockey

Undeclared

Brittany Plowman, Softball

Sports Management

Jhanel Potts, Women's Cross Country, Indoor & Outdoor Track

Undeclared

Margaret Redman, Field Hockey

Undeclared

Jessica Regan, Women's Indoor & Outdoor Track

Women's Studies

Parker Sanderson, Men's Ice Hockey

Finance

Emily Saunders, Volleyball

Sports Management

Kyle Shapiro, Men's Ice Hockey

Finance

Grace Simmons, Women's Ice Hockey

Nursing

Joshua Smith, Wrestling

Environmental Science

Keegan Smith, Men's Lacrosse

General Management

Abigail Snipe-Bushey, Women's Soccer

Undeclared

Nyle Sockbeson, Men's Ice Hockey

Athletic Training

Tyler Soucy, Men's Soccer

Political Science

Cody Spicer, Wrestling

Business Marketing

Abigail Staples, Field Hockey

Undeclared

James Starks, Men's Basketball

English

Matthew Swirbliss, Men's Lacrosse

Information Technology

Mark Tomaschek, Men's Ice Hockey

General Management

Bailey van Hout, Men's Basketball

Exercise Science

Aaron Weiss, Wrestling

Mechanical Engineering

Matthew Wheeler, Wrestling

Exercise Science

Jerome Witkowski, Men's Ice Hockey

Finance

Taylor Ziska, Volleyball

Mechanical Engingeering

 

 

Second-Time Award Winners

 

Matt Bender, Baseball

Sports Management

Kiley Boerger, Women's Cross Country, Indoor & Outdoor Track

Nursing

Kaleb Bridgham, Baseball

General Management

Julia Buffalini, Women's Ice Hockey

Biochemistry

Emilee Burris, Women's Ice Hockey

Environmental Science

Taylor Canastra, Women's Soccer

Biology/Education/Chemistry

Emily Close, Women's Cross Country, Indoor & Outdoor Track

Exercise Science

Samantha Crosman, Field Hockey, Softball

History

Analies Dyjak, Women's Soccer

Environmental Planning and Policy

Britney Evangelista, Women's Ice Hockey

Biology

Heather Everett, Women's Lacrosse

Nursing

Conor Ferrera, Men's Ice Hockey

General Management

Logan Gailitis, Men's Outdoor Track

Athletic Training

Kayla Griffis, Women's Cross Country, Indoor & Outdoor Track

Sports Management

Michelle Hargreaves, Volleyball

Social Work

Cameron Hauze, Baseball

Sports Management and Marketing

Kyle Heath, Baseball

Criminology

Bryan Hodges, Men's Ice Hockey

General Management

Sam Hornblower, Men's Lacrosse

Accounting

Kim Howrigan, Women's Basketball

Accounting

Danni Humphrey, Softball

Health Sciences

Rachel Ingram, Women's Cross Country, Indoor & Outdoor Track

Athletic Training

Colin Jones, Men's Cross Country, Men's Indoor Track

General Management

Tiia Kand, Women's Cross Country, Indoor & Outdoor Track

General Management

Ryan LaPadula, Men's Indoor & Outdoor Track

Biology

Patrick Magliano, Men's Ice Hockey

General Management

Sarah Maimone, Women's Cross Country, Indoor & Outdoor Track

Criminology

Tyler Mathieu, Men's Ice Hockey

Mechanical Engineering

Hana McNally, Women's Soccer

Special Education & Psychology

Sarah Michaud, Women's Soccer

Education

Zach Miller, Men's Cross Country, Men's Outdoor Track

Sports Management

Hannah Nofsker, Women's Soccer

Tourism & Hospitality

Julia Ormsby, Women's Ice Hockey

Health Sciences

Brandon Plourde, Men's Ice Hockey

Criminology

Ryan Saul, Men's Lacrosse

Environmental Science

Drew Shane, Men's Lacrosse

Biology

Margaret Smith, Women's Tennis

Marketing

Alexandra Srolovitz, Women's Basketball

Athletic Training

Sam Stauble, Baseball

General Management

Lynn Swanson, Women's Tennis

Elementary Education/English

Jack Sylvia, Baseball

Health Science

Thomas Zarro, Baseball

Criminology

 

 

Third-Time Award Winners

 

Zach Bessette, Men's Lacrosse

Criminology

Jasmine Boyle, Women's Cross Country, Indoor & Outdoor Track

General Management

Tom Budrewicz, Baseball

Criminology

Mary Caron, Softball

Public Health (Masters)

Katie Couture, Women's Ice Hockey

International Business Management & Political Science

Nate DelGuidice, Men's Lacrosse

Accounting

Michaela Demers, Field Hockey

Mechanical Engineering

Rikki Demoranville, Women's Tennis

Linguistics

Ron Helderman, Men's Indoor and Outdoor Track

Biology

Katie Hersom, Women's Cross Country, Indoor & Outdoor Track

Health Sciences

Victor Ivarsson, Men's Indoor Track

General Management

Lindsay Jackson, Field Hockey

Nursing

Amanda Kasbohm, Field Hockey

Marketing

Fred Knight, Men's Basketball

Mechanical & Electrical Engineering

Liz Martin, Women's Tennis

Health Science

Miranda Nicely, Women's Basketball

Nursing

Emily Nicholson, Women's Basketball

Athletic Training

Briana Pina, Women's Indoor & Outdoor Track

Athletic Training

Cianne Plummer, Women's Cross Country, Indoor & Outdoor Track

Environmental Studies

Mo Raymond, Volleyball, Women's Indoor & Outdoor Track

Nursing

Leanne Reichert, Field Hockey

Biology

Cam Scott, Men's Basketball

Human Biology

Tayla Smedberg, Field Hockey

Nursing

Kayla Stacy, Women's Basketball

Health Science

John Waghorne, Men's Ice Hockey

General Management

Jess Williamson, Volleyball

Biology

 

 

Four-Time Award Winners

 

Kyle Curley, Men's Soccer, Men's Tennis

Electrical Engineering

Daniel Del Gallo, Wrestling

Philosophy, Sociology

Cole Klippenstein, Men's Ice Hockey

Accounting

Zach Leal, Men's Basketball

Electrical Engineering

Lauren Lessard, Women's Lacrosse

Exercise Science

C.J. Luth, Wrestling

Exercise Science

Tom Murray, Golf

Finance

Megan Nilson, Volleyball

Athletic Training

Jennifer Poulin, Field Hockey

Nursing

Jazmyn Sylvester-Cross, Women's Cross Country, Indoor & Outdoor Track

Linguistics

Ally Vanidestine, Women's Ice Hockey

Nursing

 

 

-cac-